Privacy Policy

 londondietitian

Claudia Ehrlicher, your private Dietitian and Health Coach in London

 

Clinics in Wood Green/Bounds Green N22 & Harley Street W1G & Crouch End N8

Privacy Policy

 

Londondietitian is committed to protecting the data I receive and respect the privacy of those who supply it. This Privacy Policy describes the way I collect and use your data. Please read through this policy, as it explains what personal information I may collect about you and how it may be used.

 

Data controller and processor: Londondietitian/Claudia Ehrlicher;

full postal address: 118 Palmerston Road, London N22 8RD;

email address: claudia@londondietitian.com

 

This policy is effective as from 23rd May 2018.

 

Why and how I collect your data:

I collect your personal data because you give me consent to do so, in order to provide my independent nutrition and dietetic services to you. Your data will be collected via one or more of the following GDPR compliant options or providers, depending on your preferences:

-Telephone

-Email

-Initial questionnaire

-Text message

-In person

-Skype

-WhatsApp

-or other if required

My website www.londondietitian.com itself does not use cookies and does not collect any information about you (no contact forms to fill in, no newsletter or blogs to sign up for).

 

What I collect:

I may collect the following information:

-Name, address including phone number, email address, Skype name etc;

-Date of birth, medical&health data and any other personal data necessary to provide best dietetic and nutritional service and advice to you

-Further clinical information in relation to reports from other health professionals.

 

Who I share your data with:

-I might need to share some or all of your personal data with other health care professionals or your private health insurance provider (if applicable) but never without your consent and after discussing it with you.

-I will not distribute, sell or lease your personal information to third parties

-I will not share your personal data with anyone unless I have your explicit permission or are required by law to do so.

 

-My site contains links to other professional websites e.g. the British Dietetic Association, Nutrition Resource etc. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that I do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

What I do with the information I gather:

I require this information for the purpose of:

-Professional clinical record keeping of client information;

-Sharing information with relevant health professionals.

 

Security:

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, your data will be stored safely and securely in line with the data protection regulation.

 

Controlling your personal information:

You may request details of personal information, which I hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact Londondietitian by sending an email to claudia@londondietitian.com or by post to Claudia Ehrlicher, 118 Palmerston Road, London N22 8RD

 

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email or write to me as soon as possible at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

How you can withdraw and request to be deleted from our files:

If you do not wish me to make use of your Personal Information in this way, please contact Londondietitian via email claudia@londondietitian.com. You have the right to withdraw consent. But please be aware that by not providing your personal information or withdrawing your consent I might not be able to fulfil my service to you.

 

Should you have any queries in relation to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) please contact Londondietitian’s Data Controller:

Name: Claudia Ehrlicher

Email: claudia@londondietitian.com

 

If you still have concerns, would like to find out more about your legal rights or would like to make an official complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). More information can be found on their website https://ico.org.uk/. You can also call them on 0303 1231113.

 

 

 

 

Contact details:

078 2761 2261

020 8826 0672

claudia@londondietitian.com 

Registered Dietitian or Nutritional Therapist - what are the differences?